SnippetMaster Support Forums
Return to main website
 
February 20, 2018, 05:48:07 AM
* Show unread posts since last visit.
* Show new replies to your posts.
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
February 20, 2018, 05:48:07 AM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:  
Advanced search
* Home Help Search Login Register
SnippetMaster Support Forums  |  General  |  Pre-Sales Questions  |  Topic: hostname on intranet server « previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: hostname on intranet server  (Read 3096 times)
plusone

Posts: 9


[-] hostname on intranet server
« on: January 16, 2006, 07:38:22 AM »

Hi there

I am about to purchase the reseller version of Snippet master (great program!) however it is asking for the hostname. I need to check if this is ok as it will be hosted on our internal intranet that is not available to the web.

The index page for the intranet is:

\\Intranet\htdocs\index.html

 

What would you want me to put in the hostname section?

 

Kind Regards


Darren Stewart
Applications Developer
PlusOne Services
Report to moderator   Logged
admin
Forum Administrator
*
Posts: 3169

SnippetMaster Author


WWW
[-] Re: hostname on intranet server
« Reply #1 on: January 16, 2006, 07:42:27 AM »

The hostname would be "Intranet",  I think.  (This appears to be the name of your web server.)

You can also usually see what is the hostname by viewing the /includes/phpinfo.php file and then checking out the hostname value.

But from what you posted, I'm pretty sure "Intranet" is what is being used. 

Report to moderator   Logged
plusone

Posts: 9


[-] Re: hostname on intranet server
« Reply #2 on: January 16, 2006, 07:45:39 AM »

Thanks!
Report to moderator   Logged
plusone

Posts: 9


[-] Re: hostname on intranet server
« Reply #3 on: January 16, 2006, 07:58:49 AM »

It won't allow me to put in just 'Intranet' on the hostname section when attempting to buy... : (
Report to moderator   Logged
Pages: [1] Print 
SnippetMaster Support Forums  |  General  |  Pre-Sales Questions  |  Topic: hostname on intranet server « previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!