SnippetMaster Support Forums
Return to main website
 
April 21, 2018, 11:09:33 AM
* Show unread posts since last visit.
* Show new replies to your posts.
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
April 21, 2018, 11:09:33 AM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:  
Advanced search
* Home Help Search Login Register
SnippetMaster Support Forums  |  General  |  General Discussion & Support  |  Topic: Runtime Error « previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: Runtime Error  (Read 4770 times)
DogTags

Posts: 1


[-] Runtime Error
« on: August 29, 2002, 01:14:39 AM »

Hi All

I tried to use the demo, but I kept getting Runtime Errors. The MS Script Editor picked out the following as an error in ieeditor.htm

Quote
<script LANGUAGE="javascript" FOR="tbContentElement" EVENT="DocumentComplete">
<!--
return tbContentElement_DocumentComplete()
//-->
</script>


The exact line that the MS Script Editor pointed to was:

return tbContentElement_DocumentComplete()

This is on roughly line 1302.

I'm using IE 6.

I hope this is helpful.

Thanks.  Smile
Report to moderator   Logged
admin
Forum Administrator
*
Posts: 3169

SnippetMaster Author


WWW
[-] Runtime Error
« Reply #1 on: August 29, 2002, 06:27:12 AM »

Are you running behind any kind of firewall?  

Thanks!
Report to moderator   Logged
shep

Posts: 1


[-] Runtime error
« Reply #2 on: September 01, 2002, 09:11:08 AM »

This was a problem for me also. I had to disable Norton's Personal Firewall to get things to work. With the firewall disabled, everything works.

Is there a setting in the firewall I need to change?
Report to moderator   Logged
admin
Forum Administrator
*
Posts: 3169

SnippetMaster Author


WWW
[-] Re: Runtime error
« Reply #3 on: September 01, 2002, 10:17:02 AM »

Quote from: shep
This was a problem for me also. I had to disable Norton's Personal Firewall to get things to work. With the firewall disabled, everything works.

Is there a setting in the firewall I need to change?


Very interested, because I am actually running the same firewall on one of my machines.. and never had a problem.

I run zonealarm (free version) on another machine and snippetmaster works fine on that too.

SnippetMaster is only using standard javascript, php, and MSHTML code so everything should pass through your firewall without problems.  I wonder if maybe your firewall is set to such a high security that it is filtering out legitimate javascript?  Maybe try looking at the firewall settings and see if there's any filtering going on.

Let me know what you find.

Cheers!
Report to moderator   Logged
Pages: [1] Print 
SnippetMaster Support Forums  |  General  |  General Discussion & Support  |  Topic: Runtime Error « previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!